US fluid ounce fl oz (US)
1/128 US gallon. Beverages.
Quick convert — US fluid ounce to popular units
Live converter, three directions. Type any value to update all three.
US fluid ounce
litre
1 fl oz (US) = 0.0296L
US fluid ounce
millilitre
1 fl oz (US) = 29.5735mL
US fluid ounce
cubic metre
1 fl oz (US) = 2.96e-5m³
Conversion table — US fluid ounce to every Volume unit
All values for 1 fl oz (US) (forward) and 1 reverse unit → {symbol}.
| To / From | 1 fl oz (US) = | 1 to-unit = |
|---|---|---|
| litre (L) | 0.02957353 L | 33.8140227 fl oz (US) |
| millilitre (mL) | 29.57352956 mL | 0.03381402 fl oz (US) |
| cubic metre (m³) | 2.957353e-5 m³ | 33,814.02270184 fl oz (US) |
| cubic foot (ft³) | 0.00104438 ft³ | 957.50649351 fl oz (US) |
| cubic inch (in³) | 1.8046875 in³ | 0.55411255 fl oz (US) |
| US gallon (gal (US)) | 0.0078125 gal (US) | 128 fl oz (US) |
| UK gallon (gal (UK)) | 0.00650527 gal (UK) | 153.72159046 fl oz (US) |
| US quart (qt (US)) | 0.03125 qt (US) | 32 fl oz (US) |
| US pint (pt (US)) | 0.0625 pt (US) | 16 fl oz (US) |
| US cup (cup (US)) | 0.125 cup (US) | 8 fl oz (US) |
| US tablespoon (tbsp (US)) | 2 tbsp (US) | 0.5 fl oz (US) |
| US teaspoon (tsp (US)) | 6 tsp (US) | 0.16666667 fl oz (US) |
| barrel (petroleum) (bbl) | 0.00018601 bbl | 5,376 fl oz (US) |
Frequently Asked Questions
What does fl oz (US) stand for?
US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) is a unit of Volume.
How many fl oz (US) are in 1 L?
1 L = 0.029574 fl oz (US), so 1 fl oz (US) = 33.814023 L.
Is this the SI base unit?
No. US fluid ounce is one of several units in the Volume category. The SI base is L.
Common conversions from US fluid ounce
#1
US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → liter (L)
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to liter.
#2US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → milliliter (mL)
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to milliliter.
#3US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → cubic meter (m³)
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to cubic meter.
#4US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → cubic foot (ft³)
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to cubic foot.
#5US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → cubic inch (in³)
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to cubic inch.
#6US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → gallon us (gal (US))
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to gallon us.
#7US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → gallon uk (gal (UK))
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to gallon uk.
#8US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) → quart us (qt (US))
Convert US fluid ounce (fl oz (US)) to quart us.